Your work. Your state. Your take-home.

North Carolina paycheck calculator 2026

See what lands in your bank account. Estimate North Carolina take-home pay after federal and state taxes and your benefits.

2026 official withholding rulesUpdated October 23, 2026Free & private

Your pay details

2026 tax year
Benefits & extra withholding
Percent of gross pay. Under-50 limit: $24,500/year.
Qualifying Section 125 premiums only.
Form W-4, Step 4(c).
After-tax amounts; e.g. an employee injury-insurance premium.
North Carolina withholding settings
Match your state withholding certificate.

Private by design · No salary data sent or saved

Regular wages, one job, 52 working weeks, same state for work and residence. Federal W-4 (2020+): Step 2 unchecked; Steps 3, 4(a), 4(b) zero. All assumptions.

Estimated take-home pay

$2,270.94

Average per paycheck - every 2 weeks

Gross pay$2,884.62
Federal income tax−$295.00
Social Security−$178.85
Medicare (incl. additional)−$41.83
State income tax−$98.00
Take-home pay$2,270.94
Take-homeTaxesBenefits
Annual take-home estimate: $59,044.50
Current 2026 rules projected over a full year.

This is a full-year average. Actual checks can change when Social Security or state wage caps are reached, or Additional Medicare withholding begins.

Source-backed calculations

IRS, SSA and state agency rules, linked below.

Understand every deduction

Employee taxes and benefits shown separately.

One clear assumption

Steady wages projected over a full year.

How North Carolina taxes your paycheck

North Carolina uses a 4.09% payroll withholding rate in its 2026 tables. That differs from the 3.99% individual income tax rate used to calculate the final tax return.

The annualized withholding formula subtracts $12,750 for single or married employees and $19,125 for heads of household. Each allowance on NC-4 or NC-4 EZ reduces the annual withholding wage base by another $2,500. A married employee does not automatically receive the joint tax-return deduction in this payroll formula.

North Carolina · 2026 withholding rules
Item2026 rule
Payroll withholding rate4.09% (final income-tax rate: 3.99%)
Single / married base deduction$12,750 annually
Head of household base deduction$19,125 annually
NC-4 allowance$2,500 annually per allowance
Paycheck roundingNearest whole dollar

These are employee payroll withholding rules. Your final income tax return may use different deductions, credits or rates.

North Carolina take-home pay examples

Compare three salaries with the same calculator. These examples update with your filing status, pay frequency and benefits settings.

Estimated pay at three salary levels
Annual salaryAnnual take-homeAverage paycheck
$40,000.00$33,202.00$1,277.00
$75,000.00$59,044.50$2,270.94
$120,000.00$88,856.00$3,417.54

Single, biweekly pay, no 401(k), health premium or extra federal withholding, and the state defaults shown above.

Common paycheck questions

Why is the withholding rate 4.09% when the 2026 income tax rate is 3.99%?

NC-30 adds 0.1 percentage point to the individual income tax rate for payroll withholding.

What does married status change in the NC calculation?

The published annualized withholding formula uses the same $12,750 base deduction for single and married workers. Your NC-4 allowances can change the result.

How accurate is this North Carolina paycheck calculator?

It estimates regular wages using official 2026 withholding rules and the assumptions shown. Bonuses, multiple jobs, credits, employer plans and year-to-date pay can change actual checks. Compare the result with your pay stub and withholding certificates.

Are my salary details stored?

No. The calculation runs in your browser. Your entries are not sent to a calculation server, saved to local storage or used for advertising.

Official sources & last update

Rules reviewed on October 23, 2026. The linked agencies publish the authoritative rules. This website independently implements them; it is not an agency service.

  1. North Carolina DOR: 2026 NC-30, annualized method, pages 19-20
    Retrieved 2026-10-23
  2. IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Worksheet 1A and annual standard withholding schedules
    Retrieved 2026-10-23
  3. IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, sections 3.01 and 3.14 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
    Retrieved 2026-10-23
  4. SSA Contribution and Benefit Base, 2026 row
    Retrieved 2026-10-23
  5. IRS Publication 15 (2026), sections 9 and 15 (FICA, Additional Medicare and traditional 401(k))
    Retrieved 2026-10-23
  6. IRS qualified cafeteria-plan benefit tax treatment
    Retrieved 2026-10-23
  7. IRS 2026 401(k) contribution limits
    Retrieved 2026-10-23

Found a discrepancy? Compare the displayed assumption with the linked schedule and your pay stub. Until it is resolved, use your employer’s payroll calculation or consult a qualified tax professional.

See state coverage and verification status →